Tag Archives: Oscars

Nominees And Winners At The 92nd Oscars

All hail Parasite, the first non-English film in 92nd years to win Best Picture at the Oscars!

(Category winners are in bold.)

Best picture

1917

The Irishman

JoJo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women
Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Parasite

Ford v Ferrari

Best actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Renée Zellweger, Judy
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Best actor

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best director

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Music (original song)

“I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough
“Into The Unknown” from Frozen II
“Stand Up” from Harriet
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4
“Glasgow” from Wild Rose

Music (original score)

Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

International feature film

France, Les Misérables
North Macedonia, Honeyland
Poland, Corpus Christi
South Korea, Parasite
Spain, Pain and Glory

Makeup and hairstyling

Bombshell
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917

Visual effects

Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best film editing

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Ford v Ferrari
Parasite

Best cinematography

Roger Deakins, 1917
Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
Lawrence Sher, Joker
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best sound mixing

Ad Astra
Joker
1917
Ford v Ferrari
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best sound editing

1917
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best supporting actress

Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Documentary short feature

In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Documentary feature

American Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Best costume design

Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson, The Irishman
Mark Bridges, Joker
Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Jacqueline Durran, Little Women
Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit

Best production design

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
The Irishman
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Parasite

Live-action short film

Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbors’ Window
Saria
A Sister

Best adapted screenplay

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

Best original screenplay

Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Animated short film

Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

Animated feature film

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best supporting actor

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Full Oscar 2019 Nomination List

The nominees for the 2019 Academy Awards (popularly known as Oscars) is finally here, and it’s full of surprises. As with all the list in recent years, this one too is divisive. Amongst the many, the one that easily stands out is the nomination of Black Panther for Best Picture, a move I feel isn’t deserved. Black Panther might be a good movie, but isn’t best picture material; and if you’re being honest to yourself, you know that too.

Let’s get right to the list then:

Best picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best director
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best actor
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best supporting actor
Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best supporting actress
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best adapted screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original screenplay
Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga)
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best animated feature
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Isle of Dogs
Mirai

Best documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons

Best foreign language film
Roma (Mexico)
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best cinematography
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best costume design
Black Panther (Ruth E Carter)
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best makeup and hairstyling
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice

Best original score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)

Best original song
Shallow (A Star Is Born)
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best production design
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

Best sound editing
First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody
Black Panther
Roma

Best sound mixing
A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best visual effects
First Man
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best animated short
Animal Behaviour
Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Best live action short
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin

The Academy awards will be held on Feb. 24. A live broadcast will be show in the US on ABC TV network.

Full List of Oscar Award Winners 2017.

The 89th Academy Award has finally gone, and it is not without its own fair share of controversy, hopes dashed, surprise winners, not surprising winners, and so much more.

The movie with the most nominations, surprise-hit musical-drama La La Land, did well enough for itself, among other expected big wins.

The Oscars serve as the near-wrap of award seasons, and this years event of Sunday, 26th of February 2017 did a lot to make the award ceremony memorable.

Here are the Oscar winners in the order presented:

 

BEST PICTURE

  • Arrival 
  • Fences 
  • Hacksaw Ridge 
  • Hell or High Water 
  • Hidden Figures 
  • La La Land 
  • Lion 
  • Manchester by the Sea 
  • WINNER: Moonlight

Moonlight marks the first Best Picture Oscar win for a feature-length film written and directed by Barry Jenkins.

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • WINNER: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

La La Land marks Damien Chazelle’s first win in the Best Director Oscar category. The film is Chazelle’s third feature-length directorial effort, following the Oscar-winning Whiplash (which Chazelle also received a Best Director Oscar nod for) and Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench.

 

BEST ACTOR

  • WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Manchester by the Sea marks Casey Affleck’s first win in the Best Actor Oscar category. He was previously nominated for a Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his performance in The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

 

BEST ACTRESS

  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • WINNER: Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

La La Land marks Emma Stone’s first win for a Best Actress Oscar. She was previously nominated for a Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Birdman (or, The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance).

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Arrival 
  • Fences 
  • Hidden Figures 
  • Lion 
  • WINNER: Moonlight

Moonlight marks the first screenwriting Oscar win for both Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney. The film is based on the play “In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue”, by McCraney.

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • La La Land 
  • Hell or High Water 
  • The Lobster 
  • WINNER: Manchester by the Sea 
  • 20th Century Women

Manchester by the Sea marks the first Oscar win (for screenwriting) for Kenneth Lonergan. He was previously nominated for his script work on You Can Count on Me and Gangs of New York.

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Mahershala Ali was the front-runner in this category heading into Oscar night. He also won for his role in Moonlight at such events as the Film Independent Spirit Awards and appeared in Moonlight‘s fellow Best Picture Oscar nominee this year, Hidden Figures.

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • WINNER: Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Viola Davis was nominated for the Supporting Actress Oscar (for Doubt) and Leading Actress Oscar (for The Help), prior to her nomination and win for Fences.

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”, La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling”, Trolls
  • WINNER: “City of Stars”, La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair”, Jim
  • “How Fair I’ll Go”, Moana

La La Land marks the first Best Song Oscar win for Justin Hurwitz (as well as his second Oscar victory after his Best Score win), and the first Oscar victory for lyricists Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • WINNER: Zootopia 
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  •  Moana 
  • My Life as a Zucchini 
  • The Red Turtle

Walt Disney Animation Studios recently won the Best Animated Feature Oscar for Frozen and Big Hero 6, prior to Zootopia‘s victory this year.

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Jackie 
  • WINNER: La La Land 
  • Lion 
  • Moonlight 
  • Passengers

La La Land is the first Best Score Oscar win for Justin Hurwitz. He previously collaborated with La La Land writer/director Damien Chazelle on his previous feature-length directorial efforts, Whiplash and Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench.

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Arrival
  • WINNER: La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

La La Land marks the first Oscar win for Cinematography for Linus Sandgren. He has previously collaborated with such filmmakers as David O. Russell (on American Hustle and Joy) and Gus Van Sant (Promised Land), respectively.

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Allied 
  • WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie 
  • La La Land

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them costume designer Colleen Atwood has now won four Oscars, including her previous wins for Tim Burton’s Alice in Wonderland, as well as Rob Marshall’s Memoirs of a Geisha and Chicago.

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • WINNER: Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Arrival marks the first Oscar victory for Sylvain Bellemare, who previously collaborated with director Denis Villeneuve on his 2010 film, Incendies.

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Arrival
  • WINNER Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Hacksaw Ridge is the first Oscar victory for the film’s four-man sound mixing team, including Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace.

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • WINNER: Suicide Squad

Suicide Squad is the first Oscar victory for its three makeup artists: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Allen Nelson.

 

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

  • “Ennemis Interieurs” “
  • Le Femme et le TGV”
  • “Silent Nights”
  • WINNER: “Sing”
  • “Timecode”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Pearl
  • Pear and Cider Cigarettes
  • WINNER: Piper
  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time

Piper is but the latest short from Pixar Animation to win the Oscar, following in the footsteps of such previous Pixar titles as For the Birds, Geri’s Game and Tin Toy.

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • WINNER: The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

The Jungle Book marks the third Visual Effects Oscar win for Robert Legato, the second for Adam Valdez and Andrew R. Jones, and the first for Dan Lemmon.

 

BEST FILM EDITING

  • La La Land
  • Moonlight
  • WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
  • Arrival
  • Hell or High Water

Hacksaw Ridge editor John Gilbert previously served as an editor on such movies as The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring and Bridge to Terabithia. This marks his first Oscar win for editing on a feature-length film.

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Arrival 
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  •  Hail, Caesar! 
  • WINNER: La La Land 
  • Passengers

La La Land is the first Oscar win for Davis Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco. The duo have previously collaborated with Quentin Tarantino on multiple films, including Jackie Brown, Kill Bill: Volume 1 & 2 and Inglourious Basterds.

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • The Mute’s House
  • WINNER: The White Helmets
  • Watani: My Homeland

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Fire at Sea 
  • I Am Not Your Negro 
  • Life Animated 
  • WINNER: OJ: Made in America 
  • 13th

OJ: Made in America is the first Oscar-win for director Ezra Edelman. He previously worked on the docu-TV series 30 for 30 and Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel.

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Land of Mine 
  • A Man Called Ove 
  • WINNER: The Salesman 
  • Tana 
  • Toni Erdmann

The Salesman marks the first Oscar victory for director Asghar Farhadi. He was previously nominated for helming the Best Foreign Language Oscar-nominated A Separation.

Source: The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Oscar 2017 nomination list

It is still award season. This time, it is the most coveted award show – The Oscars.

Below is the nomination list and their nominees.

 

Best Picture

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Director

  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay

  • La La Land
  • Hell or High Water
  • The Lobster
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • 20th Century Women

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress

  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Song

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”, La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling”, Trolls
  • “City of Stars”, La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair”, Jim
  • “How Fair I’ll Go”, Moana

Best Animated Feature

  • Zootopia
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle

Best Original Score

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Best Sound Editing

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Best Sound Mixing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

Best Live-Action Short

  • “Ennemis Interieurs” “
  • Le Femme et le TGV”
  • “Silent Nights”
  • “Sing”
  • “Timecode”

Best Animated Short

  • Pearl
  • Pear and Cider Cigarettes
  • Piper
  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time

Best Visual Effects

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

Best Documentary Short

  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • The Mute’s House
  • The White Helmets
  • Watani: My Homeland

Best Documentary Feature

  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life Animated
  • OJ: Made in America
  • 13th

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Salesman
  • Tana
  • Toni Erdmann

The 89th Annual Academy Awards ceremony is going to be telecast on Sunday, February 26th, 2017 on ABC, starting at 8:30 p.m. EST.

Sources: The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Screen Rant.