Tag Archives: Award shows

Full Oscar 2019 Nomination List

The nominees for the 2019 Academy Awards (popularly known as Oscars) is finally here, and it’s full of surprises. As with all the list in recent years, this one too is divisive. Amongst the many, the one that easily stands out is the nomination of Black Panther for Best Picture, a move I feel isn’t deserved. Black Panther might be a good movie, but isn’t best picture material; and if you’re being honest to yourself, you know that too.

Let’s get right to the list then:

Best picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best director
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best actor
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best supporting actor
Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best supporting actress
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best adapted screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original screenplay
Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga)
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best animated feature
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Isle of Dogs
Mirai

Best documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons

Best foreign language film
Roma (Mexico)
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best cinematography
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best costume design
Black Panther (Ruth E Carter)
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best makeup and hairstyling
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice

Best original score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)

Best original song
Shallow (A Star Is Born)
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best production design
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)

Best sound editing
First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody
Black Panther
Roma

Best sound mixing
A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best visual effects
First Man
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best animated short
Animal Behaviour
Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence.

Best live action short
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin

The Academy awards will be held on Feb. 24. A live broadcast will be show in the US on ABC TV network.

Advertisements

Critics Choice Award 2019

Here’s the full list of the 2019 Critics Choice Award, held last Sunday:

1. BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

2. BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Christian Bale — Vice
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling — First Man
Ethan Hawke — First Reformed
Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen — Green Book

3. BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio — Roma
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER (TIE): Glenn Close — The Wife
Toni Collette — Hereditary
Olivia Colman — The Favourite
WINNER (TIE): Lady Gaga — A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

4. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Mahershala Ali — Green Book
Timothée Chalamet — Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott — A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan — Black Panther

5 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams — Vice
Claire Foy — First Man
Nicole Kidman — Boy Erased
WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone — The Favourite
Rachel Weisz — The Favourite

6 BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie — Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould — Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg — The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic — Mid90s

7 BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
WINNER: The Favourite
Vice
Widows

8 BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle — First Man
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly — Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos — The Favourite
Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay — Vice

9 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara — The Favourite
Adam McKay — Vice
WINNER: Paul Schrader — First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly — Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski — A Quiet Place

10 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole — Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
WINNER: Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters — A Star Is Born
Josh Singer — First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman

11 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
James Laxton — If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique — A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison — Black Panther
Robbie Ryan — The Favourite
Linus Sandgren — First Man

12 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart — Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez — Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman — Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton — The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas — First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim — Mary Poppins Returns

13 BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy — A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin — Vice
WINNER: Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough — Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis — The Favourite
Joe Walker — Widows

14 BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne — Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: Ruth Carter — Black Panther
Julian Day — Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell — The Favourite
Sandy Powell — Mary Poppins Returns

15 BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
WINNER: Vice

16 BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
WINNER: Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Ready Player One

17 BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

18 BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
WINNER: Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows

19 BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

20 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Christian Bale — Vice
Jason Bateman — Game Night
Viggo Mortensen — Green Book
John C. Reilly — Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds — Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield — Sorry to Bother You

21 BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Olivia Colman — The Favourite
Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams — Game Night
Charlize Theron — Tully
Constance Wu — Crazy Rich Asians

22 BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
WINNER: A Quiet Place
Suspiria

23 BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
WINNER: Roma
Shoplifters

24 BEST SONG
“All the Stars” — Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies” — Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight” — RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” — Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: “Shallow” – A Star Is Born
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” — Mary Poppins Returns

25 BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers — Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson — Black Panther
WINNER: Justin Hurwitz — First Man
Marc Shaiman — Mary Poppins Returns

TV NOMINEES

26 BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: The Americans (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

27 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore — The Good Doctor (ABC)
Diego Luna — Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden — Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk — Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter — Pose (FX)
WINNER: Matthew Rhys — The Americans (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia — This Is Us (NBC)

28 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal — The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
WINNER: Sandra Oh — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen — Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts — Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell — The Americans (FX)

29 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral — Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon — Billions (Showtime)
WINNER: Noah Emmerich — The Americans (FX)
Justin Hartley — This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen — Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff — The Good Doctor (ABC)
Shea Whigham — Homecoming (Amazon)

30 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi — Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner — Ozark (Netflix)
WINNER: Thandie Newton — Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn — Better Call Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Holly Taylor — The Americans (FX)

31 BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Middle (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

32 BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria — Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson — The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Donald Glover — Atlanta (FX)
WINNER: Bill Hader — Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons — The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Andy Samberg — Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

33 BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney — Mom (CBS)
Justina Machado — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing — Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae — Insecure (HBO)

34 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper — The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes — Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry — Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos — Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
WINNER: Henry Winkler — Barry (HBO)

35 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin — GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf — The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry — Young Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts — Young Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor — Younger (TV Land)

36 BEST LIMITED SERIES
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

37 BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Icebox (HBO)
WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Field (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)

38 BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas — Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
WINNER: Darren Criss — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

39 BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER (TIE): Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
WINNER (TIE): Patricia Arquette — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton — Dirty John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon — The Sinner (USA Network)
Laura Dern — The Tale (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith — Notes From the Field (HBO)

40 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Eric Lange — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Rich — Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard — The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
WINNER: Ben Whishaw — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

41 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn — The Tale (HBO)
WINNER: Patricia Clarkson — Sharp Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner — Dirty John (Bravo)
Judith Light — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins — Sharp Objects (HBO)

42 BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Archer (FXX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

Golden Globes 2019 Winners

The 76th Golden Globes Awards ceremony took place last night. As expected with award show in recent times, there were suppose winners and losers, which added to the flavor of the event.

Below is the full list of nominee and wondered for each category.

1. Best Motion Picture — Drama
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
*WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

2. Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
*WINNER: Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
Vice

3. Best Motion Picture — Animated
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
*WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

4. Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language
Capernaum
Girl
Never Look Away
*WINNER: Roma
Shoplifters

5. Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
*WINNER: Glenn Close, The Wife

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Nicole Kidman, Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Rosamund Pike, A Private War

6. Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased
*WINNER: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

7. Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
*WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

8. Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
*WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
Robert Redford, The Old Man & the Gun
John C. Reilly, Stan and Ollie

9. Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
*WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

10. Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
*WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

11. Best Director — Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
*WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice

12. Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Tony McNamara, Deborah Davis, The Favourite
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Adam McKay, Vice
*WINNER: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Green Book

13. Best Original Score — Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Goransson, Black Panther
*WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

14. Best Original Song — Motion Picture
“All the Stars,” Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’
“Requiem for a Private War,” A Private War
“Revelation,” Boy Erased
*WINNER: “Shallow,” A Star Is Born

15. Best Television Series — Drama
*WINNER: The Americans

Bodyguard
Homecoming
Killing Eve
Pose

16. Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Barry
The Good Place
Kidding
*WINNER: The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

17. Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Alienist
*WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace
Escape at Dannemora
Sharp Objects
A Very English Scandal

18. Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
*WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Connie Britton, Dirty John
Laura Dern, The Tale
Regina King, Seven Seconds

19. Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Daniel Brühl, The Alienist
*WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

20. Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
*WINNER: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Julia Roberts, Homecoming
Keri Russell, The Americans

21. Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Stephan James, Homecoming
*WINNER: Richard Madden, Bodyguard
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, The Americans

22. Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell, The Good Place
Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown
Alison Brie, GLOW
*WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Debra Messing, Will & Grace

23. Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?
Jim Carrey, Kidding
*WINNER: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry

24. Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
*WINNER: Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

25. Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace
*WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
Henry Winkler, Barry

Screen Actors Guild 2019 Nominations List

The 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations were announced on Wednesday morning.

Crazy Rich Asians star Awkwafina and Orange Is the New Black‘s Laverne Cox made the announcement at the Pacific Design Center in West Hollywood.

A Star Is Born, The Marvelous Ms. Maisel and Ozark had the most amount of nominations.

1. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:

Christian Bale, ‘Vice’

Bradley Cooper, ‘A Star Is Born’

Rami Malek, ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’

Viggo Mortensen, ‘Green Book’

John David Washington, ‘BlacKkKlansman’

2. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:

Emily Blunt, ‘Mary Poppins Returns’

Glenn Close, ‘The Wife’

Olivia Colman, ‘The Favourite’

Lady Gaga, ‘A Star Is Born’

Melissa McCarthy, ‘Can You Ever Forgive Me?’

3. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:

Mahershala Ali, ‘Green Book’

Timothee Chalamet, ‘Beautiful Boy’

Adam Driver, ‘BlacKkKlansman’

Sam Elliott, ‘A Star Is Born’

Richard E. Grant, ‘Can You Ever Forgive Me?’

4. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:

Amy Adams, ‘Vice’

Emily Blunt, ‘A Quiet Place’

Margot Robbie, ‘Mary Queen of Scots’

Emma Stone, ‘The Favourite’

Rachel Weisz, ‘The Favourite’

5. Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:

‘A Star Is Born’

‘Black Panther’

‘BlacKkKlansman’

‘Bohemian Rhapsody’

‘Crazy Rich Asians’

6. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

Antonio Banderas, ‘Genius: Picasso’

Darren Criss, ‘Assassination of Gianni Versace’

Hugh Grant, ‘A Very English Scandal’

Anthony Hopkins, ‘King Lear’

Bill Pullman, ‘The Sinner’

7. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

Amy Adams, ‘Sharp Objects’

Patricia Arquette, ‘Escape at Dannemora’

Patricia Clarkson, ‘Sharp Objects’

Penelope Cruz, ‘Assassination of Gianni Versace’

Emma Stone, ‘Maniac’

8. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:

Jason Bateman, ‘Ozark’

Sterling K. Brown, ‘This is Us’

Joseph Fiennes, ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

John Krasinski, ‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’

Bob Odenkirk, ‘Better Call Saul’

9. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:

Julia Garner, ‘Ozard’

Laura Linney, ‘Ozark’

Elisabeth Moss, ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

Sandra Oh, ‘Killing Eve’

Robin Wright, ‘House of Cards’

10. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:

Alan Arkikn, ‘The Kominsky Method’

Michael Douglas, ‘The Kominsky Method’

Bill Hader, ‘Barry’

Tony Shalhoub, ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’

Henry Winkler, ‘Barry’

11. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series:

Alex Borstein, ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’

Alison Brie, ‘Glow’

Rachel Brosnahan, ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’

Jane Fonda, ‘Grace and Frankie’

Lily Tomlin, ‘Grace and Frankie’

12. Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:

‘The Americans’

‘Better Call Saul’

‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

‘Ozark’

‘This Is Us’

13. Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:

‘Atlanta’

‘Barry’

‘GLOW’

‘The Kominsky Method’

‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’

14. Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series:

‘Glow’

‘Marvel’s: Daredevil’

‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’

‘The Walking Dead’

‘Westworld’

15. Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture:

‘Ant-Man and the Wasp’

‘Avengers: Infinity War’

‘The Ballad of Buster Scruggs’

‘Black Panther’

‘Mission: Impossible – Fallout’

Emmys 2018 Winners

The 70th annual Emmy awards concluded hours ago and, as expected, was full of glam and surprise wins. Below is a list of the nominees and winners for this year’s Emmys.

1. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)

Henry Winkler (Barry) – Winner

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
2. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – Winner

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)

Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)


3. Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta “Alligator Man”

Atlanta “Barbershop”

Barry “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”

Barry “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” – Winner

Silicon Valley “Fifty-One Percent”
4. Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta  “FUBU” Teddy Perkins

Barry “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”

The Big Bang Theory “The Bow Tie Asymmetry”

GLOW “Pilot”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” – Winner

Silicon Valley “Initial Coin Offering”
5. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Rachel Brosnahan  (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – Winner

Allison Janney (Mom)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Issa Rae (Insecure)


6. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

Bill Hader (Barry) – Winner

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
7. Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult )

Penélope Cruz (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Judith Light (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Letitia Wright (Black Mirror)

Merritt Wever (Godless) – Godless

Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert)

8. Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Ricky Martin (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Edgar Ramírez (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Finn Wittrock (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Jeff Daniels (Godless) – Winner

Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert)

Michael Stuhlbarg (Waco)
9. Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

American Vandal “Clean Up”

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “House By The Lake”

Godless

Patrick Melrose

Twin Peaks

Black Mirror “USS Callister” – Winner


10. Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” – Winner

Godless

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

The Looming Tower “9/11”

Paterno

Patrick Melrose

Twin Peaks
11. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jessica Biel (The Sinner)

Laura Dern (The Tale)

Michelle Dockery (Godless)

Edie Falco (The Menendez Murders)

Regina King (Seven Seconds) – Winner

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)
12. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)

Darren Criss (Assassination of Gianni Versace) – Winner

Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)

Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)

John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar)

Jesse Plemons (Black Mirror)
14. Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) 

John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City – Winner

Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady

Patton Oswalt: Annihilation 

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life  
15. Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity

Jerry Before Seinfeld

The Oscars – Winner

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake • NBC • NFL Network
16. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones) – Winner

Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid’s Tale)

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

Matt Smith (The Crown)


17. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)

Thandie Newton (Westworld) – Winner

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
18. Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

The Americans “Start” – Winner

The Crown “Mystery Man”

Game Of Thrones “The Dragon And The Wolf”

The Handmaid’s Tale “June”

Killing Eve “Nice Face”

Stranger Things “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
19. Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Crown “Paterfamilias” – Winner

Game Of Thrones “Beyond The Wall”

Game Of Thrones “The Dragon And The Wolf”

The Handmaid’s Tale “After”

Ozark “The Toll”

Stranger Things “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
20. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Ed Harris (Westworld)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – Winner

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Milo Ventimiglia (This is Us)
21. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Claire Foy (The Crown) – Winner

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
22. Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner

The Amazing Race

Top Chef

The Voice

American Ninja Warrior
23. Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris

Drunk History

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live – Winner

Tracey Ullman’s Show
23. Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – Winner

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
24. Outstanding Limited Series

Genius: Picasso

Godless

Patrick Melrose

The Alienist

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Winner


25. Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Winner

black-ish

Silicon Valley

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Glow

Barry

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
26. Outstanding Drama Series

Game of Thrones – Winner

The Handmaid’s Tale

This Is Us

Westworld

The Americans

The Crown

Stranger Things

AMVCA 2018 Winners (Full List)

Lights, camera, action. The Nigerian movie industry, better know as Nollywood, reeks of it. A lot of work goes into seeing that this industry thrives against all odds, some hard and others not as much. Once every year Multichoice brings together keyplayers in the entertainment world to celebrate the many acheivements of this great industry and reward excellence.

Hosted by the ever awesome compere, IK, this year’s event was as much about the glam attires as it was the many movies nominated.

Below is the complete list of AMVCA winners at the 2018 ceremony in different categories:

1. Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke —WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

2. Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina —WINNER

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

3. Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi —WINNER

Kada River – Godwin Gata

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – McBaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

4. Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward —WINNER

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

5. Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone —WINNER

6. Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde —WINNER

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

7. Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi —WINNER

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

8. Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo—WINNER

Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

9. Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan —WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

10. Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle —WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

11. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  —WINNER

12. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu —WINNER

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

13. Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo —WINNER

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

14. Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai —WINNER

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

15. Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke —WINNER

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

16. Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

17. Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu —WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

18. Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah —WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

19. Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola —WINNER

20. Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani —WINNER

21. Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang —WINNER

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

22. Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken —WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

23. Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money —WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

24. Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss —WINNER

25. Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby —WINNER

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

26. Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego —WINNER

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

27. Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang  – Keteke —WINNER

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

28. Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken —WINNER

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

29. Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru —WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah.

Teen Choice Award 2018

The 2018 Teen choice award happened yesterday, Aug. 12, and below are the winners.

1. Choice Action Movie 

*WINNER: Avengers: Infinity War
Justice League
Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Pacific Rim: Uprising
Tomb Raider


2. Choice Action Movie Actor
Chris Evans – Avengers: Infinity War
Dylan O’Brien – Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Henry Cavill – Justice League
John Boyega – Pacific Rim: Uprising
*WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – Avengers: Infinity War
Tom Holland – Avengers: Infinity War


3. Choice Action Movie Actress 
Alicia Vikander – Tomb Raider
Amy Adams – Justice League
Elizabeth Olsen – Avengers: Infinity War
Gal Gadot – Justice League
*WINNER: Scarlett Johansson – Avengers: Infinity War
Zoe Saldana – Avengers: Infinity War


4. Choice Sci-Fi Movie 
*WINNER: Black Panther
Blade Runner 2049
Rampage
Ready Player One
Thor: Ragnarok


5. Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor 
Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther
*WINNER: Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Dwayne Johnson – Rampage
Mark Ruffalo – Thor: Ragnarok
Ryan Gosling – Blade Runner 2049
Tye Sheridan – Ready Player One


6. Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress 
Danai Gurira – Black Panther
*WINNER: Letitia Wright – Black Panther
Lupita Nyong’o – Black Panther
Naomie Harris – Rampage
Olivia Cooke – Ready Player One
Tessa Thompson – Thor: Ragnarok


7. Choice Fantasy Movie 
A Wrinkle in Time
*WINNER: Coco
Peter Rabbit
Star Wars: The Last Jedi


8. Choice Fantasy Movie Actor 
*WINNER: Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
Gael García Bernal – Coco
James Corden – Peter Rabbit
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Oscar Isaac – Star Wars: The Last Jedi


9. Choice Fantasy Movie Actress 
*WINNER: Carrie Fisher — Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Mindy Kaling – A Wrinkle in Time
Oprah Winfrey – A Wrinkle in Time
Reese Witherspoon – A Wrinkle in Time
Storm Reid – A Wrinkle in Time


10. Choice Drama Movie 
A Quiet Place
Midnight Sun
Murder on the Orient Express
*WINNER: The Greatest Showman
Truth or Dare
Wonder


11. Choice Drama Movie Actor 
Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
Leslie Odom Jr. – Murder on the Orient Express
Patrick Schwarzenegger – Midnight Sun
Timothée Chalamet – Lady Bird
*WINNER: Zac Efron – The Greatest Showman


12. Choice Drama Movie Actress 
Bella Thorne – Midnight Sun
Daisy Ridley – Murder on the Orient Express
Julia Roberts – Wonder
Lucy Hale – Truth or Dare
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
*WINNER: Zendaya – The Greatest Showman


13. Choice Comedy Movie 
Daddy’s Home 2
I Feel Pretty
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
*WINNER: Love, Simon
Overboard
Pitch Perfect 3


14. Choice Comedy Movie Actor
*WINNER: Dwayne Johnson — Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Eugenio Derbez – Overboard
Jack Black – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Kevin Hart – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Mark Wahlberg – Daddy’s Home 2
Will Ferrell – Daddy’s Home 2


15. Choice Comedy Movie Actress 
Amy Schumer – I Feel Pretty
Anna Faris – Overboard
*WINNER: Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 3
Hailee Steinfeld – Pitch Perfect 3
Karen Gillan – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 3


16. Choice Summer Movie
Adrift
*WINNER: Incredibles 2
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Life of the Party
Ocean’s 8
Solo: A Star Wars Story


17. Choice Summer Movie Actor
Alden Ehrenreich — Solo: A Star Wars Story
*WINNER: Chris Pratt — Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Donald Glover — Solo: A Star Wars Story
Julian Dennison — Deadpool 2
Ryan Reynolds — Deadpool 2
Sam Claflin — Adrift


18. Choice Summer Movie Actress
*WINNER: Bryce Dallas Howard — Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Emilia Clarke — Solo: A Star Wars Story
Melissa McCarthy — Life of the Party
Sandra Bullock — Ocean’s 8
Shailene Woodley — Adrift
Zazie Beetz — Deadpool 2


19. Choice Movie Villain
Adam Driver — Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Aiden Gillen — Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Bill Skarsgård — It
Cate Blanchett — Thor: Ragnarok
Josh Brolin — Avengers: Infinity War
*WINNER: Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther


20. Choice Breakout Movie Star
Keala Settle — The Greatest Showman
Kelly Marie Tran — Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Letitia Wright — Black Panther
*WINNER: Nick Robinson — Love, Simon
Olivia Cooke — Ready Player One
Sophia Lillis — It


21. Choice MovieShip
Bella Thorne and Patrick Schwarzenegger — Midnight Sun
Chadwick Boseman and Lupita Nyong’o — Black Panther
Dylan O’Brien and Kaya Scodelario — Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Nick Robinson and Keiynan Lonsdale — Love, Simon
Sophia Lillis and Jeremy Ray Taylor — It
*WINNER: Zac Efron and Zendaya — The Greatest Showman


TV

22. Choice Drama TV Show 
Empire
Famous in Love

*WINNER: Riverdale
Star
The Fosters
This Is Us


23. Choice Drama TV Actor
*WINNER: Cole Sprouse — Riverdale
Freddie Highmore — The Good Doctor
Jesse Williams — Grey’s Anatomy
Jussie Smollett — Empire
K.J. Apa — Riverdale
Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us


24. Choice Drama TV Actress 
Bella Thorne — Famous in Love
Camila Mendes — Riverdale
Chrissy Metz — This Is Us
*WINNER: Lili Reinhart — Riverdale
Maia Mitchell — The Fosters
Ryan Destiny — Star


25. Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
iZombie
*WINNER: Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Stranger Things
Supernatural
The 100
The Originals


26. Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor
Bob Morley — The 100
Dominic Sherwood — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Finn Wolfhard — Stranger Things
Gaten Matarazzo — Stranger Things
Joseph Morgan — The Originals
*WINNER: Matthew Daddario — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments


27. Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress
Eliza Taylor — The 100
Emeraude Toubia — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Katherine McNamara — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Lana Parrilla — Once Upon a Time
*WINNER: Millie Bobby Brown — Stranger Things
Rose McIver — iZombie


28. Choice Action TV Show 
Arrow
Gotham
Lethal Weapon
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Supergirl
*WINNER: The Flash


29. Choice Action TV Actor (#ChoiceActionTVActor)
Chris Wood — Supergirl
Damon Wayans — Lethal Weapon
David Mazouz — Gotham
*WINNER: Grant Gustin — The Flash
Lucas Till — MacGyver
Stephen Amell — Arrow


30. Choice Action TV Actress (#ChoiceActionTVActress)
Caity Lotz — DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
Candice Patton — The Flash
Chloe Bennet — Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Danielle Panabaker — The Flash
Emily Bett Rickards — Arrow
*WINNER: Melissa Benoist — Supergirl


31. Choice Comedy TV Show 
black-ish
Fuller House
Jane the Virgin
Modern Family
*WINNER: The Big Bang Theory
The Good Place


32. Choice Comedy TV Actor 
Andy Samberg — Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Anthony Anderson — black-ish
Elias Harger — Fuller House
Hudson Yang — Fresh Off the Boat
*WINNER: Jaime Camil — Jane the Virgin
Rico Rodriguez — Modern Family


33. Choice Comedy TV Actress 
America Ferrera — Superstore
Candace Cameron Bure — Fuller House
*WINNER: Gina Rodriguez — Jane the Virgin
Kristen Bell — The Good Place
Sarah Hyland — Modern Family
Yara Shahidi — blackish, grown-ish


34. Choice Animated TV Show 
Bob’s Burgers
Family Guy
*WINNER: Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir
Rick and Morty
Steven Universe
The Simpsons


35. Choice Reality TV Show 
*WINNER: Keeping Up With the Kardashians
Lip Sync Battle
MasterChef Junior
The Four: Battle for Stardom
The Voice
Total Divas


36. Choice Throwback TV Show
Dawson’s Creek
*WINNER: Friends
Gossip Girl
One Tree Hill
That ’70s Show
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air


37. Choice TV Personality
*WINNER: Chrissy Teigen — Lip Sync Battle
Derek Hough — World of Dance
DJ Khaled — The Four: Battle for Stardom
Hailey Baldwin — Drop the Mic
Kelly Clarkson — The Voice
Meghan Trainor — The Four: Battle for Stardom


38. Choice Summer TV Show
Beat Shazam
Cobra Kai
Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
*WINNER: So You Think You Can Dance
The Bold Type
Total Bellas


39. Choice Summer TV Star
Aisha Dee — The Bold Type
Aubrey Joseph — Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
Katie Stevens — The Bold Type
Meghann Fahy — The Bold Type
*WINNER: Olivia Holt — Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
Xolo Maridueña — Cobra Kai


40. Choice TV Villain
Anna Hopkins, Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Cameron Monaghan, Gotham
Gabrielle Anwar, Once Upon a Time
*WINNER: Mark Consuelos, Riverdale
Mind Flayer, Stranger Things
Odette Annable, Supergirl


41. Choice Breakout TV Show
9-1-1
Anne With an E
Black Lightning
*WINNER: On My Block
Siren
The Resident


42. Choice Breakout TV Star
Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon
Luka Sabbat, Grown–ish
Lyric Ross, This Is Us
Nafessa Williams, Black Lightning
Oliver Stark, 9-1-1
*WINNER: Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale 


43. Choice TVShip
WINNER: Cole Sprouse and Lili Reinhart — Riverdale
Grant Gustin and Candice Patton — The Flash
K.J. Apa and Camila Mendes — Riverdale
Matthew Daddario and Harry Shum Jr. — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Millie Bobby Brown and Finn Wolfhard — Stranger Things
Stephen Amell and Emily Bett Rickards — Arrow