Emmys 2018 Winners

The 70th annual Emmy awards concluded hours ago and, as expected, was full of glam and surprise wins. Below is a list of the nominees and winners for this year’s Emmys.

1. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)

Henry Winkler (Barry) – Winner

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
2. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – Winner

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)

Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)


3. Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta “Alligator Man”

Atlanta “Barbershop”

Barry “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”

Barry “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” – Winner

Silicon Valley “Fifty-One Percent”
4. Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Atlanta  “FUBU” Teddy Perkins

Barry “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”

The Big Bang Theory “The Bow Tie Asymmetry”

GLOW “Pilot”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Pilot” – Winner

Silicon Valley “Initial Coin Offering”
5. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Rachel Brosnahan  (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – Winner

Allison Janney (Mom)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Issa Rae (Insecure)


6. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

Bill Hader (Barry) – Winner

Anthony Anderson (black-ish)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
7. Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult )

Penélope Cruz (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Judith Light (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Letitia Wright (Black Mirror)

Merritt Wever (Godless) – Godless

Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert)

8. Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Ricky Martin (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Edgar Ramírez (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Finn Wittrock (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Jeff Daniels (Godless) – Winner

Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert)

Michael Stuhlbarg (Waco)
9. Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

American Vandal “Clean Up”

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “House By The Lake”

Godless

Patrick Melrose

Twin Peaks

Black Mirror “USS Callister” – Winner


10. Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” – Winner

Godless

Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

The Looming Tower “9/11”

Paterno

Patrick Melrose

Twin Peaks
11. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jessica Biel (The Sinner)

Laura Dern (The Tale)

Michelle Dockery (Godless)

Edie Falco (The Menendez Murders)

Regina King (Seven Seconds) – Winner

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)
12. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)

Darren Criss (Assassination of Gianni Versace) – Winner

Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)

Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)

John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar)

Jesse Plemons (Black Mirror)
14. Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated) 

John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City – Winner

Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady

Patton Oswalt: Annihilation 

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life  
15. Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Equanimity

Jerry Before Seinfeld

The Oscars – Winner

Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake • NBC • NFL Network
16. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones) – Winner

Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid’s Tale)

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

Matt Smith (The Crown)


17. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)

Thandie Newton (Westworld) – Winner

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
18. Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

The Americans “Start” – Winner

The Crown “Mystery Man”

Game Of Thrones “The Dragon And The Wolf”

The Handmaid’s Tale “June”

Killing Eve “Nice Face”

Stranger Things “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
19. Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Crown “Paterfamilias” – Winner

Game Of Thrones “Beyond The Wall”

Game Of Thrones “The Dragon And The Wolf”

The Handmaid’s Tale “After”

Ozark “The Toll”

Stranger Things “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
20. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This is Us)

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Ed Harris (Westworld)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – Winner

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Milo Ventimiglia (This is Us)
21. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Claire Foy (The Crown) – Winner

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
22. Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner

The Amazing Race

Top Chef

The Voice

American Ninja Warrior
23. Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris

Drunk History

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live – Winner

Tracey Ullman’s Show
23. Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – Winner

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

The Late Late Show With James Corden

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
24. Outstanding Limited Series

Genius: Picasso

Godless

Patrick Melrose

The Alienist

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Winner


25. Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Winner

black-ish

Silicon Valley

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Glow

Barry

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
26. Outstanding Drama Series

Game of Thrones – Winner

The Handmaid’s Tale

This Is Us

Westworld

The Americans

The Crown

Stranger Things

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s