Teen Choice Award 2018

The 2018 Teen choice award happened yesterday, Aug. 12, and below are the winners.

1. Choice Action Movie 

*WINNER: Avengers: Infinity War
Justice League
Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Pacific Rim: Uprising
Tomb Raider


2. Choice Action Movie Actor
Chris Evans – Avengers: Infinity War
Dylan O’Brien – Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Henry Cavill – Justice League
John Boyega – Pacific Rim: Uprising
*WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – Avengers: Infinity War
Tom Holland – Avengers: Infinity War


3. Choice Action Movie Actress 
Alicia Vikander – Tomb Raider
Amy Adams – Justice League
Elizabeth Olsen – Avengers: Infinity War
Gal Gadot – Justice League
*WINNER: Scarlett Johansson – Avengers: Infinity War
Zoe Saldana – Avengers: Infinity War


4. Choice Sci-Fi Movie 
*WINNER: Black Panther
Blade Runner 2049
Rampage
Ready Player One
Thor: Ragnarok


5. Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor 
Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther
*WINNER: Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Dwayne Johnson – Rampage
Mark Ruffalo – Thor: Ragnarok
Ryan Gosling – Blade Runner 2049
Tye Sheridan – Ready Player One


6. Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress 
Danai Gurira – Black Panther
*WINNER: Letitia Wright – Black Panther
Lupita Nyong’o – Black Panther
Naomie Harris – Rampage
Olivia Cooke – Ready Player One
Tessa Thompson – Thor: Ragnarok


7. Choice Fantasy Movie 
A Wrinkle in Time
*WINNER: Coco
Peter Rabbit
Star Wars: The Last Jedi


8. Choice Fantasy Movie Actor 
*WINNER: Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
Gael García Bernal – Coco
James Corden – Peter Rabbit
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Oscar Isaac – Star Wars: The Last Jedi


9. Choice Fantasy Movie Actress 
*WINNER: Carrie Fisher — Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Mindy Kaling – A Wrinkle in Time
Oprah Winfrey – A Wrinkle in Time
Reese Witherspoon – A Wrinkle in Time
Storm Reid – A Wrinkle in Time


10. Choice Drama Movie 
A Quiet Place
Midnight Sun
Murder on the Orient Express
*WINNER: The Greatest Showman
Truth or Dare
Wonder


11. Choice Drama Movie Actor 
Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
Leslie Odom Jr. – Murder on the Orient Express
Patrick Schwarzenegger – Midnight Sun
Timothée Chalamet – Lady Bird
*WINNER: Zac Efron – The Greatest Showman


12. Choice Drama Movie Actress 
Bella Thorne – Midnight Sun
Daisy Ridley – Murder on the Orient Express
Julia Roberts – Wonder
Lucy Hale – Truth or Dare
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
*WINNER: Zendaya – The Greatest Showman


13. Choice Comedy Movie 
Daddy’s Home 2
I Feel Pretty
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
*WINNER: Love, Simon
Overboard
Pitch Perfect 3


14. Choice Comedy Movie Actor
*WINNER: Dwayne Johnson — Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Eugenio Derbez – Overboard
Jack Black – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Kevin Hart – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Mark Wahlberg – Daddy’s Home 2
Will Ferrell – Daddy’s Home 2


15. Choice Comedy Movie Actress 
Amy Schumer – I Feel Pretty
Anna Faris – Overboard
*WINNER: Anna Kendrick – Pitch Perfect 3
Hailee Steinfeld – Pitch Perfect 3
Karen Gillan – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect 3


16. Choice Summer Movie
Adrift
*WINNER: Incredibles 2
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Life of the Party
Ocean’s 8
Solo: A Star Wars Story


17. Choice Summer Movie Actor
Alden Ehrenreich — Solo: A Star Wars Story
*WINNER: Chris Pratt — Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Donald Glover — Solo: A Star Wars Story
Julian Dennison — Deadpool 2
Ryan Reynolds — Deadpool 2
Sam Claflin — Adrift


18. Choice Summer Movie Actress
*WINNER: Bryce Dallas Howard — Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Emilia Clarke — Solo: A Star Wars Story
Melissa McCarthy — Life of the Party
Sandra Bullock — Ocean’s 8
Shailene Woodley — Adrift
Zazie Beetz — Deadpool 2


19. Choice Movie Villain
Adam Driver — Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Aiden Gillen — Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Bill Skarsgård — It
Cate Blanchett — Thor: Ragnarok
Josh Brolin — Avengers: Infinity War
*WINNER: Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther


20. Choice Breakout Movie Star
Keala Settle — The Greatest Showman
Kelly Marie Tran — Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Letitia Wright — Black Panther
*WINNER: Nick Robinson — Love, Simon
Olivia Cooke — Ready Player One
Sophia Lillis — It


21. Choice MovieShip
Bella Thorne and Patrick Schwarzenegger — Midnight Sun
Chadwick Boseman and Lupita Nyong’o — Black Panther
Dylan O’Brien and Kaya Scodelario — Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Nick Robinson and Keiynan Lonsdale — Love, Simon
Sophia Lillis and Jeremy Ray Taylor — It
*WINNER: Zac Efron and Zendaya — The Greatest Showman


TV

22. Choice Drama TV Show 
Empire
Famous in Love

*WINNER: Riverdale
Star
The Fosters
This Is Us


23. Choice Drama TV Actor
*WINNER: Cole Sprouse — Riverdale
Freddie Highmore — The Good Doctor
Jesse Williams — Grey’s Anatomy
Jussie Smollett — Empire
K.J. Apa — Riverdale
Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us


24. Choice Drama TV Actress 
Bella Thorne — Famous in Love
Camila Mendes — Riverdale
Chrissy Metz — This Is Us
*WINNER: Lili Reinhart — Riverdale
Maia Mitchell — The Fosters
Ryan Destiny — Star


25. Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
iZombie
*WINNER: Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Stranger Things
Supernatural
The 100
The Originals


26. Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor
Bob Morley — The 100
Dominic Sherwood — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Finn Wolfhard — Stranger Things
Gaten Matarazzo — Stranger Things
Joseph Morgan — The Originals
*WINNER: Matthew Daddario — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments


27. Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress
Eliza Taylor — The 100
Emeraude Toubia — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Katherine McNamara — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Lana Parrilla — Once Upon a Time
*WINNER: Millie Bobby Brown — Stranger Things
Rose McIver — iZombie


28. Choice Action TV Show 
Arrow
Gotham
Lethal Weapon
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Supergirl
*WINNER: The Flash


29. Choice Action TV Actor (#ChoiceActionTVActor)
Chris Wood — Supergirl
Damon Wayans — Lethal Weapon
David Mazouz — Gotham
*WINNER: Grant Gustin — The Flash
Lucas Till — MacGyver
Stephen Amell — Arrow


30. Choice Action TV Actress (#ChoiceActionTVActress)
Caity Lotz — DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
Candice Patton — The Flash
Chloe Bennet — Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Danielle Panabaker — The Flash
Emily Bett Rickards — Arrow
*WINNER: Melissa Benoist — Supergirl


31. Choice Comedy TV Show 
black-ish
Fuller House
Jane the Virgin
Modern Family
*WINNER: The Big Bang Theory
The Good Place


32. Choice Comedy TV Actor 
Andy Samberg — Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Anthony Anderson — black-ish
Elias Harger — Fuller House
Hudson Yang — Fresh Off the Boat
*WINNER: Jaime Camil — Jane the Virgin
Rico Rodriguez — Modern Family


33. Choice Comedy TV Actress 
America Ferrera — Superstore
Candace Cameron Bure — Fuller House
*WINNER: Gina Rodriguez — Jane the Virgin
Kristen Bell — The Good Place
Sarah Hyland — Modern Family
Yara Shahidi — blackish, grown-ish


34. Choice Animated TV Show 
Bob’s Burgers
Family Guy
*WINNER: Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir
Rick and Morty
Steven Universe
The Simpsons


35. Choice Reality TV Show 
*WINNER: Keeping Up With the Kardashians
Lip Sync Battle
MasterChef Junior
The Four: Battle for Stardom
The Voice
Total Divas


36. Choice Throwback TV Show
Dawson’s Creek
*WINNER: Friends
Gossip Girl
One Tree Hill
That ’70s Show
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air


37. Choice TV Personality
*WINNER: Chrissy Teigen — Lip Sync Battle
Derek Hough — World of Dance
DJ Khaled — The Four: Battle for Stardom
Hailey Baldwin — Drop the Mic
Kelly Clarkson — The Voice
Meghan Trainor — The Four: Battle for Stardom


38. Choice Summer TV Show
Beat Shazam
Cobra Kai
Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
*WINNER: So You Think You Can Dance
The Bold Type
Total Bellas


39. Choice Summer TV Star
Aisha Dee — The Bold Type
Aubrey Joseph — Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
Katie Stevens — The Bold Type
Meghann Fahy — The Bold Type
*WINNER: Olivia Holt — Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
Xolo Maridueña — Cobra Kai


40. Choice TV Villain
Anna Hopkins, Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Cameron Monaghan, Gotham
Gabrielle Anwar, Once Upon a Time
*WINNER: Mark Consuelos, Riverdale
Mind Flayer, Stranger Things
Odette Annable, Supergirl


41. Choice Breakout TV Show
9-1-1
Anne With an E
Black Lightning
*WINNER: On My Block
Siren
The Resident


42. Choice Breakout TV Star
Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon
Luka Sabbat, Grown–ish
Lyric Ross, This Is Us
Nafessa Williams, Black Lightning
Oliver Stark, 9-1-1
*WINNER: Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale 


43. Choice TVShip
WINNER: Cole Sprouse and Lili Reinhart — Riverdale
Grant Gustin and Candice Patton — The Flash
K.J. Apa and Camila Mendes — Riverdale
Matthew Daddario and Harry Shum Jr. — Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Millie Bobby Brown and Finn Wolfhard — Stranger Things
Stephen Amell and Emily Bett Rickards — Arrow

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s